Privacy Policy


General Terms and Conditions

The following terms and conditions will apply to all uses of the Plump and Spry Website, published by PLUMP & SPRY, ABN 79 159 524 393. Specific terms and conditions may apply to particular pages, transactions or uses. By viewing and using the Website, you are deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. We reserve the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time without notice to you.

 

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability to any person arising directly or indirectly from using this Website and any information or material available from it. 

We will endeavour to ensure that information provided by means of the Website is current and accurate, however we do not accept liability for any loss or damage you may allege arising from any errors or omissions in this information.

The internet operates across insecure, public networks. You assume all risks associated with use of the Website, including risk of your computer, software or data being damaged by any virus, disabling codes, worms or other devices and defects which might be transmitted or activated via the website, or your access to it or the downloading of files from the Website.

 

Third party content

The Website may feature information, content or advertising provided by third parties. We do not accept liability for any information provided by any third party through the Website, or in relation to any third party products or services. By featuring such material we do not endorse or recommend the third party or its products or services. We are not responsible for the content on any external websites which may be linked to the Website.

 

Copyright

Except where specified otherwise, copyright in all text, images, content and designs incorporated in the Website is held and reserved by us. You must not download, copy, post, alter, edit, manipulate, republish or communicate such material, except in accordance with any express consent granted by us. 

You are permitted to retain single reproductions of articles or pages for your personal non-commercial use, or to transmit unaltered articles or pages to your friends and family on a non-commercial basis. You must not remove or replace any credit, title, masthead or other attribution. Nor may you use any of the material to assist in maintaining or providing your own publications or websites.

 

Trade Marks

All rights in the logos, brands, trade marks, and service marks (including the ‘Plump and Spry’ trade mark, registration no. 1348090) featured on the website are reserved by us, and may not be used or reproduced except with our written consent.

 

Your Submissions

Where you are invited to post comments, upload materials or otherwise make contributions to the website, your submissions must:

  • Be your own, wholly original, works or creations;
  • Not reproduce material owned by another person, or infringe any right of any other person;
  • Not be offensive, defamatory, obscene, threatening or otherwise be inappropriate;
  • Not promote or advertise any third party product or service (except with our written consent); or
  • Not interfere with or disrupt the operation of the Website; and

you hereby indemnify us from any cost or damage we incur as a result of your breach of these conditions. By uploading, transmitting, posting or otherwise making available any material to us, you grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, licence to use, reproduce, edit, communicate, publish and exploit the material in any form and for any purpose. 

We reserve the right to review, modify, reformat, reject or remove any material which you upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available. We are not responsible for, and accept no liability with respect to such material. 

 

Notifications

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the Website or these Terms and Conditions, please contact: 

Plump & Spry
30 O'Connor Street (Ground Floor),
Chippendale, Sydney NSW 2008
AUSTRALIA 

E: Studio@plumpandspry.com.au

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy describes how PLUMP & SPRY, ABN 79 159 524 393 will use and handle any personal information collected from you, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time without notice to you.

 

Collection of Your Personal Information

We will not collect personal information about you without your knowledge. We may collect personal information about you if you:

  • Make a submission or contribution to the Website;
  • Wish to participate in any competitions and promotions conducted via the Website, 
  • Ask to receive email newsletters or other communications from us; or
  • Wish to conduct other transactions or activities on the Website.

You are not required to provide us with this information but, if you choose not to, you may not be able to participate in some of the competitions or other activities conducted through the Website, or to receive services by means of the Website.

The personal information we hold may include:

  • Contact details - your email address, name, mailing address, telephone number; 
  • Demographic information – age, gender, etc income levels, occupation, education; 
  • Consumer information – personal preferences, brand awareness, consumption patterns

 

Use of Your Personal Information

By providing your personal information, you agree that it can be used for the following purposes:

  • For any purpose notified to you at the time of collection;
  • As necessary to allow you to participate in any competition you may have entered (eg to notify you that you have won a prize);
  • To provide you with any product or service you may have requested;
  • For market research purposes;
  • To moderate forums or submission of user generated content, including facilitating or blocking access; and
  • To provide you with information regarding our (or our third party sponsor’ and advertiser’s) products, events or campaigns.

You also agree that we may disclose your personal information to sponsors advertisers and other relevant third parties for the same purposes, provided that we use our best endeavours to ensure that any such recipient respects the privacy of your personal information, takes steps to ensure the security of your personal information, and undertakes to comply with the NPPs and the terms of this policy.

We may also make any disclosure that is permitted by the NPP or the Privacy Act, or which we may be required to make by law.

 

Spam

We will not send unsolicited emails or other such communications to you. You will generally be offered the option to ‘opt out’ of receiving such communications at the time of collection of personal information. On each email you receive from us, you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will remove your e-mail address permanently from that mailing list. 

 

Cookies

Certain non-personal information may be recorded by our systems through cookies. Such information may include your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited and the type of browser used. 

Cookies are used by many websites and are small text file placed on your computer hard drive. Cookies do not personally identify you and we do not use cookies to obtain such information. We may use the information for statistics, internal business purposes and to improve the services we provide to you. 

You can disable cookies through your internet browser but if you do this, you might not be able to visit or participate in some parts of the Website. 

 

Storage Of Data

We store personal information for varying periods of time depending on the purpose for which it is collected. In accordance with the NPPs this will be stored in a secure manner and made available only to those employees and management who need access to the information in order to perform their roles. Once we determine that we no longer require the personal information it will be destroyed in a secure manner.

 

Access To Personal Information

Subject to some exceptions you have the right to request access to any personal information held by us, which relates to you, in accordance with the NPPs. If personal information held by us is inaccurate or out of date you have the right to request it to be updated or corrected. Costs may apply. Any requests for access must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address below. 

Plump & Spry,
Privacy Officer
30 O'Connor Street (Ground Floor),
Chippendale, Sydney NSW 2008
AUSTRALIA 

E: Studio@plumpandspry.com.au